Babassu is a palm tree originally from Northen of Brazil; It’s produced between August and January. Virgin and unrefined oil Babassu Oil, comes from the pressed nuts of the babassu palm tree.

 

It’s very rich in Lauric acid; Lauric acid has antibacterial properties see studies linked below.

 

Babassu oil has a melting point of around 76 degrees Fahrenheit, making it a wonderful substitute for coconut oil or palm oil in cold processed soaps. It adds the same firming and cleansing properties. It melts upon contact with the skin.

 

Applications and Properties:

It conditions, hydrates, and soothes the skin effectively, making it a wonderful moisturizing addition to body butters, lip balms, massage bars, and hair care products.

Babassu Oil

$80.50Price
1 Gallon
Out of Stock
  • The product may be subject to variation in color, viscosity, smell and other factors depending on the harvesting and local temperature.

    This information is for general research purposes only and is not a representation or warranty of any kind. This material is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

  • The colors of labels may vary.